Reservist

ISS1 2018

Reservist Magazine is the award-winning official publication of the United States Coast Guard Reserve. Quarterly issues include news and feature articles about the men and women who comprise America's premier national maritime safety and security

Issue link: https://uscgreservist.epubxp.com/i/960615

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 9 of 59

Rese R vist Magazine aR ound the Rese R ve Vice Adm. Karl L. Schultz named 26th Commandant, Vice Adm. Charles W. Ray named 31st Vice Commandant Homeland Security Secretary Kirstjen M. Nielsen announced the nomination by President Donald J. Trump of Vice Adm. Karl L. Schultz to be the 26th Commandant of the Coast Guard March 9. Schultz, the commander of the Coast Guard's Atlantic Area, currently serves as the operational commander for all Coast Guard missions from the Rocky Mountains to the Arabian Gulf, spanning across five Coast Guard districts and 40 states. Pending confirmation, he is expected to relieve Commandant of the Coast Guard Adm. Paul F. Zukunft in a change of command ceremony June 1, in Washington, Zukunft will retire following the change of command. "Vice Adm. Schultz will provide the sound leadership and steady hand needed to guide our global military service further into this dynamic and extraordinary era of our nation," said Zukunft. Schultz has selected and the president has nominated Vice Adm. Charles W. Ray, the current deputy commandant for operations, as the Coast Guard's 31st Vice Commandant. Pending confirmation, Ray will relieve Adm. Charles D. Michel in a change of watch ceremony May 24, in Washington. Michel, the Coast Guard's first four-star Vice Commandant, will retire following the change of watch. The Commandants of the United States Coast Guard 1 Capt. Leonard G. Shepard 14 Dec. 1889 – 14 Mar. 1895 2 Capt. Charles F. Shoemaker 19 Mar. 1895 – 27 Mar. 1905 3 Capt.-Commandant Worth G. Ross 25 Apr. 1905 – 30 Apr. 1911 4 Commodore Ellsworth P. Bertholf 19 June 1911 – 30 June 1919 5 Rear Adm. William E. Reynolds 2 Oct. 1919 – 11 Jan. 1924 6 Rear Adm. Frederick C. Billard 11 Jan. 1924 – 17 May 1932 7 Rear Adm. Harry G. Hamlet 14 June 1932 – 1 January 1936 8 Adm. Russell R. Waesche 1 Jan. 1936 – 1 Jan. 1946 9 Adm. Joseph F. Farley 1 Jan. 1946 – 1 Jan. 1950 10 Vice Adm. Merlin O'Neill 1 Jan. 1950 – 1 June 1954 11 Adm. Alfred C. Richmond 1 June 1954 – 1 June 1962 12 Adm. Edwin J. Roland 1 June 1962 – 1 June 1966 13 Adm. Willard J. Smith 1 June 1966 – 1 June 1970 14 Adm. Chester R. Bender 1 June 1970 – 1 June 1974 15 Adm. Owen W. Siler 1 June 1974 – 1 June 1978 16 Adm. John B. Hayes 1 June 1978 – 28 May 1982 17 Adm. James S. Gracey 28 May 1982 – 30 May 1986 18 Adm. Paul A. Yost, Jr. 30 May 1986 – 31 May 1990 19 Adm. J. William Kime 31 May 1990 – 1 June 1994 20 Adm. Robert E. Kramek 1 June 1994 – 30 May 1998 21 Adm. James Loy 30 May 1998 – 30 May 2002 22 Adm. Thomas H. Collins 30 May 2002 – 25 May 2006 23 Adm. Thad W. Allen 25 May 2006 – 25 May 2010 24 Adm. Robert J. Papp, Jr. 25 May 2010 – 30 May 2014 25 Adm. Paul F. Zukunft 30 May 2014 – 24 May 2018 Vice a dm. Karl L. Schultz Vice a dm. Charles W. Ray 8 RESERVIST � Issue 1 • 2018

Articles in this issue

Archives of this issue

view archives of Reservist - ISS1 2018