Reservist

ISS2 2017

Reservist Magazine is the award-winning official publication of the United States Coast Guard Reserve. Quarterly issues include news and feature articles about the men and women who comprise America's premier national maritime safety and security

Issue link: https://uscgreservist.epubxp.com/i/818415

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 34 of 55

What items are presented to boards and panels? Boards and panels are presented with multiple items to assist in making their selection decisions which include; a list of all candidates to be considered by the board, the "board/panel view" of the candidate's Employee Summary Sheets (ESS), Reserve point balance statements from Direct Access, any applicable candidate application packages, communications to the board/panel (if applicable) and candidate's Electronically Imaged Personnel Data Record (EI-PDR). COMDTINST 1410.2 provides a complete list of items viewable by selection boards/ panels which include items such as OERs, educational transcripts, disciplinary documentation, and awards. Items not viewable by a board/panel include medical information, security clearance documents, and family documentation, such as birth and marriage certificates. What makes me a competitive candidate? There are a couple of ways to remain competitive for promotion. The best way is to have a complete and accurate record. This includes ensuring you have an up-to-date OER, have no missing OERs, have an updated ESS, and an accurate Reserve point balance statement. You can get a copy of your EI- PDR to make sure it is accurate. Instructions on how to get a copy of your EI-PDR can be found at http://www.uscg.mil/psd/ mr/. Another way to remain competitive is to know what each board or panel will be looking for. Each Spring, the Commandant publishes specific guidance and expectation to board and panel membership. That document is, fittingly named, the "Commandant's Guidance to Officer Selection Boards and Panels" and is located at http://www.uscg.mil/rpm/rpm1/ boards.asp. This guidance includes the basic characteristics of successful officers and serves as the foundation for board/ panel membership to use while building their selection criteria in which each candidate's record will be evaluated. Selection criteria are neither published nor disclosed to any person who is not a member of the board or panel. Recommendations for selection can only be made from matters of a candidate's official record. A selection cannot be made on rumor, hearsay or an opinion of a candidate. Per COMDTINST M1000.3 (series), Article 6.A.3, boards/panels are directed to use four pillars to establish criteria; performance, professionalism, leadership and education. Both documents mentioned above are great tools in helping you prepare for any board or panel. Ultimately, to quote famed NFL coach Bill Parcells: "You are what your record says you are." So make sure your record is accurate because in the end, documented and sustained high performance is the best way to remain competitive. How do I communicate with a board or panel and should I? 14 U.S. Code 730(d) gives officers eligible for promotion the opportunity to communicate directly to a board or panel, and PSC Instruction Note 1401 provides guidance on the allowable content of communications. Letters of communication must be received by RPM prior to the board/panel convening date. It is highly recommended the letters are received by RPM 14 days prior to the board/panel convening date to ensure legal review, if necessary, and are scanned electronically before the board/ panel convenes. Keep in mind, the purpose of the Letter of communication is to address a specific matter within the member's record. If the communication does not address a matter of record those parts of the letter will be redacted and not viewed by the board/panel membership. Most importantly, the submission or non-submission of a Letter of communication is not a deciding factor or tie-breaker when candidate records are evaluated. The board is meeting next week. Can RPM put documents (OERs, college transcripts, awards, CG-4082s, etc.) into my record? The short answer is no. To avoid the appearance of impropriety, the boards and panels staff will not add items to member's records. You must follow proper procedures requesting any document to be added to your EI-PDR which can be found at https://www.uscg.mil/psd/mr/. Again, we recommend members request a copy of their EI-PDR from PSC Military Records Branch prior to any board/panel to ensure there are no missing documents. OERs for Reserve officers who are candidates for a scheduled board/panel shall not be delayed and must arrive at PSC RPM-1 no later than 14 days before the board or panel convening date per PSCINST M1611.1C. PSC RPM-1 will validate the OER and ensure it is sent to PSC Military Records for entry into the member's EI-PDR. Other documents such as CG-4082's, awards, college transcripts and qualification letters should be submitted by a candidate's Servicing Personnel Office (SPO), marked "URGENT BOARD ENTRY", which will then send the documents to PSC Military Records. Members who need college transcripts added to their records should follow the guidance provided by ALCOAST 043/16, "Degree Reporting Centralization and Validation of Current Degree Completions in Direct Access for Active Duty (AD) and Reserve (RES)." Why did I go before the promotion board? My name was not on the candidate message? Candidacy for Reserve officer promotion boards is fluid due to the continual changing of Reserve status and potential last- minute changes to the active duty promotion zone. Changes such as a movement from the Inactive Status List (ISL) to the Individual Ready Reserve (IRR), a Reserve officer being released from Extended Active Duty (EAD), retirements, separations, or an ADPL officer being rehired into the Reserve could change the candidate pool up until the day the board convenes. If an officer moves into an active status whose running mate is in-zone for promotion, RPM-1 boards and panels staff will add that member to the candidate list. If the addition to the candidate list occurs after the 30 day candidate announcement message is published, RPM-1 will notify and work with the member and the member's command to ensure a current OER or Letter of Communication is submitted/validated and presented before the board/panel. I am a Reserve officer on EAD, why am I not a candidate on the Inactive Duty Promotion List (IDPL) board? Candidacy on Reserve officer promotion boards is based upon a reservist's status on the day the board convenes. Only Reserve officers in an active Reserve status (SELRES, IRR, or ASL) will be considered by a Reserve promotion board. If a Reserve officer is on EAD, they are considered to be active duty and are therefore placed on the ADPL and will compete with other active duty officers. Similarly, in-zone regular officers who have Reserve commission authorizations but have not been separated from active duty the day the board convenes will be candidates on the ADPL promotion board and not the IDPL promotion board. How can I become a board or panel member? Anyone may apply for board or panel membership as long as they are a lieutenant or above, have a complete and competitive military record and are not in-zone for the year in which the promotion board will take place. To apply to serve on a board/ panel go to www.uscg.mil/rpm/rpm1/boards.asp. If selected for board/panel membership, members will be contacted via email by PSC RPM-1 staff. Applications for board/panel duty are retained for one year. — Article by Lt. Baron Rickenbaker and Lt. Toni Pehrson Issue 2 • 2017 � RESERVIST 33

Articles in this issue

Links on this page

Archives of this issue

view archives of Reservist - ISS2 2017